Privacy Policy

Global Netsaver is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 with respect to collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Global Netsaver follows the APP guidelines provided by the Office of Australian Information Commissioner. Global Netsaver use the services of Shopify and their Privacy Policy is also applicable (Tap or Click here to view). Personal Information, which you provide to us during the ordering process or through dealing with our customer service team, including contact details, will be kept, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Global Netsaver Privacy Policy for the purpose of processing and delivering your order.

Personal Information Collected

The majority of the information that we collect will be collected with your explicit consent. We will from time measure click streams, which are the paths that a user takes when navigating this website. When you visit our website we may record the following information for statistical purposes:
the user’s server (IP) address and machine name;
the date and time of visit to the site;
the top level domain name;
the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
the previous site or page visited;
search terms used; and
the type of browser used.

Personal Information Use

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit or debit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return or exchange a purchase, that implies your consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us. When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or you violate the Agency Agreement.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy. When you tap or click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your device when you visit websites. We use first-party cookies and third-party cookies for the purpose of web functionality, web statistics and advertising. Some cookies are vital in order for the website to function properly. The cookies keep track of your settings and make your shopping experience more convenient by e.g. by recognizing your device and remembering your preferences and settings. Cookies are also used to collect usage data such as duration of session, pages viewed, if a transaction was made or demographic data such as origin, gender and age. This information is used for analytical purposes and enables us to create the best shopping experience for you. The cookies we use do not collect any information that can be used to track or identify individuals.

Cross-Border Disclosure

Global Netsaver may send information outside Australia or another country where it has been collected for processing on servers located in ASEAN zone, Canada, European Economic Area (EEA), New Zealand, United Kingdom and/or the United States of America.

Updates, Changes and Other Issues

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it when visiting our site. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on this website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company or entity, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Access, Correct, Amend or Delete

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at Global Netsaver.